Title: 烟台话中不带指示词或数词的量词结构 = Bare classifier phrases in the Yantai dialect

Subjects: Bare classifier phrase ge (个); Attributives; Discourse marker; Subjectivity; DP

Abstract: 不带指示词或数词的量名结构表定指是南方量词发达型语言的典型特征,但地处北方指示词发达区域的烟台话,也存在类似的情况,本文详细分析了这种量词结构的种种用法,指出主语位置上的量词结构除了可以表定指,还可以表特指等等。而该方言的量词结构只用于表达主观评述,也是与吴语粤语相区别的特点。在句法上,烟台话量词结构中指示词或数词"一"都是零形式。部分居中量词发展为定语标记、部分句首的"个"发展为话语标记。

In Chinese southern dialects such as Wu and Yue, bare classifier phrases are identifiable or definite when acting as subjects, but in the northern dialects only demonstrative phrases are identifiable in the same position. However, in the Yantai dialect, a typical northern Mandarin dialect, the bare classifier phrases are found to be used as subjects and have the similar referential and syntactic features as their counterparts in the Wu and Yue dialects. This paper illustrates their usages and proposes that they are used to express intense emotions and subjective evaluations. It also analyses the syntactic properties of the classifiers. It seems that ge (个) has grammaticalized and become a discourse marker as well as an attributive marker.