Title: 初次触法男性少年犯耻感反应研究 = A study on the response to sense of shame of first male juvenile offenders

Subjects: Hong Kong Polytechnic University -- Dissertations; Juvenile delinquents -- Psychology; Shame

Abstract: 本文结合与"耻"相关的概念和理论,运用深度访谈的研究方法,对安徽省某少年监狱中9名新入监的男性少年犯在司法程序内的耻感反应变化进行了研究。发现耻感在犯罪前、犯罪中、被捕后和服刑中有着不同的作用机制和效果。研究者发现,少年犯己经有了基本的他律耻感,但强烈的"个人神话"倾向和自己的亚文化,使得少年人在主流文化和犯罪行为之间"漂移"的时候,会选择对自己有利的评价标准。被捕后,少年人开始面对犯罪受害者、家人、同伴、社会公众以及自我,曾经被遮蔽的耻感被唤起。在刑满释放之后,要面对制度的限制和文化的排斥,对此这些少年己经有了心理准备和思考。最后,研究者对于复和司法以及矫治社会工作提出了对策建议。

Within judicial proceedings, analyzing the samples of nine new male juvenile delinquents’ responses and changes to shame from a juvenile prison of Anhui Province, and using concepts and theories related to shame and the research methods of depth interview, the author presents that shame has different mechanisms of action and effects before the crime committing, at the time of crime committing, after being arrested and serving a prison sentence. The researcher finds that people have a basic sense of heteronymous shame at the male juvenile delinquents’ age. But because of strong tendency of personal myth and their own subculture, when the young people wander between mainstream culture and crimes, they will choose evaluation criterion which are in their favor. After being arrested, the juvenile delinquents start to reflect on their behaviors, and they begin to face the crime victims, families, companions, public and themselves. which means the shame, once sheltered, is aroused. After male juvenile delinquents are released from the prisons, they must face constraints from social systems and culture elimination. For these, the young people have some psychological preparation and consideration. Finally, on the basis of the research, the researcher proposes countermeasures and suggestions on complex judicial and social work corrections.