Title: 流動兒童應對學習逆境的過程研究 : 一項抗逆力視角下的紮根理論分析 = Research on progress of migrant children in deprived learning environments : a grounded theory study from resilience perspective

Subjects: Hong Kong Polytechnic University -- Dissertations; Children of migrant laborers -- Education -- China; Resilience (Personality trait)

Abstract: 针对目前国内对流动儿童如何应对学习逆境的过程以及社会工作实务的研究不足的现状,本项研究以抗逆力作为研究的视角,从流动儿童的角度出发,采用扎根理论的研究方法对8位流动儿童展开了深入的分析,探索流动儿童应对学习逆境的基本过程和策略以及社会工作者协助流动儿童克服学习逆境的基本策略。通过本项研究发现:(1)流动儿童面对学习逆境的挑战时,会寻求教师、父母亲以及其他人员的帮助,受到个人学习要求、教师和学校、父母亲和家庭以及其他人员的影响。流动儿童采取的有效的应对学习逆境的策略包括积极寻找学习资源、主动应对学习挑战和努力改善学习状况等,其中学习逆境中的流动儿童与父母亲和教师三者之间的支持关系是流动儿童克服学习逆境的关键; (2)社会工作者协助流动儿童克服学习逆境的有效策略是,借助专业服务活动的反思和总结,在发掘和培养学习逆境中的流动儿童的学习能力和父母亲的学习指导能力的同时,增强学习逆境中的流动儿童、父母亲和教师三者之间的社会支持,其中在具体的实务场景中准确理解和回应学习逆境中的流动儿童和周围他人的需要,增强学习逆境中的流动儿童、父母亲和教师三者之间的社会支持是提高社会工作服务效果的关键; (C3)流动儿童在应对学习逆境过程中呈现的是一种扩展家庭抗逆力的基本特征,即由学习逆境中的流动儿童个人、家长、教师三者在应对流动儿童的学习逆境过程中相互作用、相互影响而形成的有效应对学习困难挑战的能力。扩展家庭抗逆力的概念能够比较好地将中国本土处境下流动儿童应对学习逆境的过程和规律呈现出来,把握学习逆境中的流动儿童个人、家长、教师三者在克服学习逆境过程中的动态关联以及共同运作的方式,弥补西方个人抗逆力概念和家庭抗逆力概念的不足,并为社会工作者在服务流动儿童过程中提高服务效果和水平提供基本的逻辑框架。

Based on the resilience perspective, this research explores Chinese migrant children’s coping process and strategies in adverse learning environments as well as the assistance that social workers may provide for them in the coping process. Data analysis was based on grounded theory in an effort to meeting the demand from researches on the adaptive process of migrant children under their learning adversity and helping process by social workers in field in Mainland China. The results show: a) Migrant children seek for help from their teachers, parents, and other relevant social members when they are in adverse learning evironments. To cope with challenges they encount, they employ effective strategies such as identifying learning resources, meeting learning challenges, and improving academic performance, to overcome the deprived learning environments and fulfill their learning potential. The supportive relationship among the migrant children, the parents, and the teachers is the critical factor for the migrant children to successfully handle adverse learning environments; b) The effective assistance that social workers may provide for migrant children in the deprived learning environments includes: improving migrant children’s learning ability, guiding parents to support their children effectively, and establishing supportive relationship among the migrant children, the parents, and the teachers. The key for social workers to provide effective assistance is to understand the needs of migrant children and their relevant social members and to strengthen social support among them, and c); the mechanism operating in the migrant children’s adaptive process in adverse learning environments is well described as the concept of extended family resilience. That is, Chinese migrant children’s success in the deprived learning environments depends on interaction among the migrant children, the parents, and the teachers. The concept of extended family resilience proposed in this research well articulates the cultural influence and nature of Chinese migrant children’s adaptive process in adverse learning environments. It not only overcomes the limitations associated with the conceptulization of individual resilience and family resilience prevailing in Western literature, but also provides a very useful practice guideline framework for social work intervention especially with Chinese migrant children.