Title: 临床评估桂蜡热敷穴位对糖尿病周围神经病变患者的效果 = A clinical evaluation of the effects of a hot wax with cortex cinnamon acupoint compress on patients with diabetic peripheral neuropathy (DPN)

Subjects: Hong Kong Polytechnic University -- Dissertations; Diabetic neuropathies -- Treatment

Abstract: 研究目的:本研究的目是以多伦多临床神经病变评分系统作为评估 指标,探讨肉桂粉+热蜡外敷双涌泉穴减轻寒凝血瘀型糖尿病周围神经 病变程度及改善中医症状、改变肢端皮肤温度的效果。 研究方法:采用单盲简单随机分组临床实验研究设计,采取方便抽 样的方法,抽取96 名符合寒凝血瘀型DPN 的住院患者。随机分为实验 组和对照组。应用多伦多临床神经病变评分系统作为诊断和疗效评价标 准,采用皮肤温度仪器测量涌泉穴和足大趾端皮肤温度,结合调查问卷, 4 周后进行效果评价。选用SPSS13.0 软件进行数据的统计分析。 研究结果:实验组护理干预4 周后和对照组的治愈率分别为46.3% 和28.2%,两组比较有显著性差异(P< 0.05);两组总有效率分别为实 验组92.7%和对照组69.2%,两组比较有显著性差异(P< 0.05);实验 组在病情程度上减轻,总疗效评价平均分下降,与对照组比较有显著性 差异(P< 0.01)。其中实验组症状、感觉评价平均分有下降,与对照 组比较有显著性(P< 0.01),反射平均分变化不明显(P>0.05)。实 验组护理干预4 周后手足畏寒症状有改善,与对照组比较有显著性差异 vi (P<0.05)。护理干预4 周后实验组涌泉穴、足大趾的温度升高,与对 照组比较有显著性差异(P< 0.01,P<0.05)。 结论:热桂蜡外敷双涌泉穴对寒凝血瘀型DPN 患者有较好的疗效, 可改善足痛、刺痛、乏力和手足畏寒等症状;对提高感觉中的针刺觉、 温度觉、震动觉、轻触觉能力有效;而对深反射恢复无明显效果;可提 高患者涌泉穴、足大趾的温度。其机理有待进一步深入研究。

Aim: The aim of this study is to explore the effects of the topical application of a hot wax with Cortex Cinnamon acupoint compress in pain relief for Stagnation Caused by Cold Type of patients with diabetic peripheral neuropathy (DPN), evaluated by Toronto Clinical Neuropathy Scoring System (TCSS) Methods: A single blinded randomized clinical trial was employed in the study. Ninety-six eligible patients with DPN were recruited by consecutive sampling in a Teaching Hospital in Guangzhou. They were randomly allocated into 2 groups. Forty-eight cases treated with the hot wax with Cortex Cinnamon with acupoint compress (the trial group) and remaining with routine treatment (the control group). The compress was applied to the acupoint every day for 4 weeks (28 days in total). Clinical effects were evaluated by Toronto Clinical Neuropathy Scoring System and questionnaire collecting information on chills in hand and foot, and the skin temperature of Yong-quan points and hallux toe. SPSS 13.0 software was used for data analysis. Results: The overall effective rate were 92.7 % and 69.2% in the trial group and control respectively (P<0.05), and the overall curative rate of the trial group and the control were 46.3%, and 28.2% (P<0.05). The total TCSS score decreased significantly in the trial group after intervention (P<0.01). The total TCSS symptom and sensory scores showed a significant decrease in the trial group after intervention (P<0.01) while the comparison between two groups in total reflex scores showed no significant difference (P>0.05). The relief of chills in hand and foot in trial group after intervention was significant compared with that of the control (P=0.05).The skin temperature of Yong-quan points and hallux toes increased significantly in the trial group after the intervention (P <0.01, P < 0.05). Conclusion: The hot wax with Cortex Cinnamon acupoint compress is effective for DPN patients with blood stasis caused by cold syndrome. It can improve symptoms, such as foot pain, tingling, numbness and weakness, chills in hand and foot, and improve pin prick, thermoesthesia, tactile and vibrating sense. An increase of temperature of the Yong-quan point and hallux toes is notable. However, it may not be effective for the recovery of deep reflex. The mechanism of the treatment remains to be studied.