Title: 香港双语法例中条件句的翻译研究 = Translation studies of conditional clauses in Hong Kong bilingual ordinances

Subjects: Hong Kong Polytechnic University -- Dissertations; Law -- Translating; Chinese language -- Translating into English; English language -- Translating into Chinese

Abstract: 本文以香港双语法例第 32 章《公司法》为语料,用描写研究法和翻译类型学的理论观点来研究香港法例中条件状语从句的翻译,旨在探讨法律文 本中不同条件句引导词的不同译法及其翻译模式。在归纳总结多位学者对法 律文本类型的看法后,笔者提出了自己对法律文本类型的新观点,即当译文 功能与原文功能一致的时候,法律文本的功能为感染型;当译文功能与原文 功能不一致的时候,原文功能为感染型,而译文功能可以是信息型,也可以 是表情型。因为香港双语法例具有同等法律效力,其译文功能与原文功能是 一致的,因此香港双语法例文本应为感染型文本。基于上述观点,本论文对 《公司法》中条件句引导词的不同译法作了具体分析,考察这些不同译法是 否实现了与原文一致的功能。 通过具体分析 "if"、"where"、"in (the) case of"、"in the event of" 以及"when"等几个主要引导词引导的条件句,笔者发现除了"if"与"where" 大部分情形下分别译为"如"与"凡"外,条件句引导词存在不同的中文译 法,这与法律文本的翻译应遵循同一性的翻译原则并不完全符合,但是这些 不同译法基本上实现了与原文一致的功能。此外,通过重点分析抽样文本中 的"if"与"where"引导的条件句,本文归纳出条件句的翻译规律,这可为法律翻译人员在翻译条件句占绝对多数的立法文本时提供切实可行的翻译 模式。

On the basis of studying Chapter 32 "Company Ordinances" of Hong Kong bilingual ordinances, the author employs the descriptive method and the theoretical framework of translation typology to investigate the translation of conditional clauses in Hong Kong ordinances, with a view to exploring different translations of introductory words of conditional clauses in legal texts and generalizing translation models of conditional clauses. After a thorough examination of different viewpoints on the type of legal texts, the author puts forward her new perspective on legal text type—when the function of translated text is identical with that of source text, legal text (source text & translated text) is vocative; and when the function of legal text (translated text) is not identical with that of source text, the translated text can be either informative or expressive — which apparently differs from conventional views on legal text type. As both English and Chinese versions of Hong Kong bilingual ordinances have the same legal effect and are endowed with same intent or equal function, Hong Kong bilingual ordinances should be vocative text. Based on the above viewpoint, the thesis analyzes in details different translations of introductory words of conditional clauses in "Company ordinances", so as to find out whether different translations achieve the same function as the source text. Through analyzing conditional clauses introduced by “if”, “where”, “in (the) case of”, “in the event of” and “when”, the author discovers that, except that under most circumstances “if” and “where” being translated as “如” and “凡” respectively, there are different Chinese translations for introductory words of conditional clauses, which demonstrates that practical translations are not always consistent. However, those different Chinese translations have basically achieved the same function as the source text. In addition, through the analysis of conditional clauses introduced by “if” and “where” by means of sampling method, the author generalizes a number of translation patterns for conditional clauses. This may provide feasible translation models for legal translation practitioners in their work involving conditional clauses which have always dominated legal writings either in laws or contracts.