Title: 《哈姆雷特》汉译的辞格研究 = A study of rhetorical device transaltions of Hamlet

Subjects: Hong Kong Polytechnic University -- Dissertations; English language -- Translating into Chinese

Abstract: 本论文主要是使用实证的方法,对产生于不同时期的12 种莎剧《哈姆雷 特》汉译本中的辞格的不同翻译方法进行描写研究,尝试找出影响莎剧译者翻 译辞格的各种可能因素。频繁使用辞格是文艺复兴时期的文学写作规范,但是 莎士比亚戏剧能够从它同时期的其他文学作品中颖而出,成为世界性的文 学,其中一个重要原因便是莎士比亚对辞格创造性的运用。在莎士比亚笔下, 辞格的使用已不仅仅是为了语言的变化之美,而已成为他突出主题、创设气氛 和塑造人物的语言工具。 在莎士比亚戏剧被介绍到中国的一百年来,莎剧的 翻译和研究层出不穷,然而对莎剧辞格的关注,以及对这些辞格翻译的专题研 究却不多;在少数的有关莎剧辞格翻译研究中,也多以规定的研究方法为主, 极少从译入语的角度,用描写的方法来看这些辞格的翻译现象。本论文主要把 《哈姆雷特》汉译中的辞格翻译作为研究对象,借助一个从实际文本分析中得出的辞格翻译方法模型,对该剧中的二十多种辞格在不同译本中的翻译方 法做描写统计。 然后在描写的基础上,找出各家翻译的特点,并尝试分析这 些翻译特点背后可能存在的影响因素。从统计数据中发现,在《哈姆雷特》的 辞格翻译中,辞格自身的格式和内容特点、译者所选择的文类(散文体或诗 体)、译者的翻译目的(阅读文本或表演文本)、翻译取向(归化或异化)、 以及他们个人的偏好等各种因素都对辞格翻译产生影响。论文最后总结出莎剧 《哈姆雷特》辞格翻译中出现的各种规则,为其他莎剧的辞格翻译研究,以及 其他文学作品的翻译研究提供参考资料。

This dissertation is an empirical descriptive research into the differences of the rhetorical device translations in the 12 Chinese versions of William Shakespeare's Hamlet. The frequent use of rhetorical devices is one of the writing norms during Renaissance; however, the reason why Shakespeare's plays can stand out among his contemporary works and why he can become one of the world's famous playwrights have much to do with his creative and skillful usage of rhetorical devices. Rhetorical devices are no longer the ornament to the language in his plays, but the means to his construction of the play's theme, atmosphere and characters. In China, the past one hundred years have witnessed the emergence of many translations of Shakespeare's plays and relevant researches. Nevertheless, among the researches, there are very few that take rhetorical devices as the main topic, and even fewer that focus on their translations. Moreover, most of the existing studies take a prescriptive approach, comparing and making judgment about the pros and cons of different translations instead of looking into the factors that make what the translations are. This dissertation will take this niche and research into the rhetorical device translations of Hamlet. A model of rhetorical device translation methods will be applied to find out the different translation strategies applied by different translators. Based on the data found, the dissertation then tries to figure out the possible factors that affect the decision-making process of the translators. The dissertation has found that the form and content of the devices, the style dopted by the translators (either prose or verse), the translation purpose (either for reading or for performing), the translation approach (either domestication or foreignization), and the personal preference of the translator will all affect the translation results. Finally, regularities about the interrelationship of these factors are concluded.