Title: 文化與發展 : 雲南少數民族手工藝變遷的個案研究 = Culture and development : a case study of the transformation of handicrafts in Yunnan Province

Subjects: Hong Kong Polytechnic University -- Dissertations; Wood-carving -- China -- Jianchuan Xian

Abstract: 本文通过对中国西南剑川白族地区一种少数民族木雕手工艺的研究,探索了世 界发展主义在中国和该地区自上个世纪中叶以来的具体运作和存在于该工艺文化当 中的表现。通过文化多样性分析,既可以找到存在于该地方手工艺发展当中的诸多 负面问题,也能看到发展在地方文化脉络之下的特殊性。剑川木雕在特有环境的夹 缝中求得了生存,也为抵抗主流发展开创新的可选择发展道路提出了可能。 前言部分,我讲述了自己通过人生体验和经验研究走向了反对发展主义与研究 文化多样性道路的旅程。接下来在第二章分析了发展主义的出现和文化与发展的汇 流过程,并通过艺术人类学的角度解析了文化的商品化。在第三章经过田野经验的 描绘阐明了自己采用的质性研究的道路。第四章开始,我把读者的视野从世界发展 的大背景逐渐拉到了中国式的特殊发展历程中,并通过发展政策层层联系到地方文 化的具体发展上来。通过参与式观察,在随后的第五章中先解释性推测了木雕历 史,然后通过木雕商品化过程中的几个典型问题基本阐述了木雕的现状。第六章则 主要分析了开发式发展在木雕生产中的几个重要影响:如话语权力对木雕发展的操 纵和生态危机等种种问题。利用第七章的自我反思,讨论了在研究过程中研究者本 人出现的种种偏见和发现问题的过程。在最后一章,与其说我做出了结论不如说是 提出了一种希望。

In accordance with the research to an ethnic wood handicraft of Jianchuan Bai region in southwest China, this thesis explores the local practice of global developmentalism, as well as the condition of this handicraft's culture, in China and this region, from the midst of last century up to now. By an analysis to cultural diversity, we can find a great number of negative problems in the development of local handicraft, also can find the specific version of development in local cultural context. Jianchuan wood carving has survived in severe circumstance, which gives the probability for looking for some new sustainable development ways to resist primary developmentalism. In Introduction, I narrate the course by which I have went in for objecting to developmentalism and looking for cultural diversity through my empirical research and my own daily life. The following Chapter 2 analyses the emergence of developmentalism and the process of convergence of culture and development, moreover, it discusses the commercialization of culture by aesthetic anthropology. Chapter 3 shows the Qualitative research approach by the fieldwork. From Chapter 4, I try to bring the reader from global development to China's development specific, and to refer to the development in local culture by a series of national development policies. By participating observation, prior to explaining the wood carving's condition through several important problems in the commercialization process, Chapter 5 explanatively deduces the history of wood carving. It analyses some important aspects that the exploitage development affects wood carving production in Chapter 6, such as that discourse power manipulates the development of wood carving and ecological crisis. Through the reflexity, in Chapter 7, I recognize the researcher--myselve's kinds of biases and the process to find them. The last Chapter proposes a hopeful future, instead of drawing a conclusion.