Title: 林译狄更斯小说研究 = A study of lin Shu's translation of Dickens' novels

Subjects: Hong Kong Polytechnic University -- Dissertations; English language -- Translating into Chinese

Abstract: 晚清民初的林译小说是翻译研究的重要资源。林纾与魏易合作翻译的五部狄更斯长篇小说,即《滑稽外史》、《孝女耐儿传》、《块肉余生述》、《贼史》和《冰雪因缘》,构成了中国此后长达百年之久的狄更斯翻译及研究的源头。本研究不拘泥于源文本与译文之间一字一词的增减,目的也不在于对译文做好与坏的评判。笔者将采用描述翻译学的方法,在充分描写文本以及探讨具体翻译策略的基础上,力求找出译者在译语文本中一以贯之的翻译途径,并以规范概念透析源文本及译文在文学层面上的冲突与调和。本研究力图充分结合文本内外的材料,把中英文小说创作的模式、各自语境中的文学和文化传统、维多利亚时期英国和清末民初中国的社会环境以及其中的读者因素合并构成解释框架,分析译本的成因。此外,社会翻译研究作为翻译研究的一个分支所提供的概念,比如布迪厄的“思维习惯”、“场域”和“资本”等,也将帮助研究者把目光聚焦于译者本身。结合译者形成的社会轨迹及其所掌握的资本对译者进行主动选择的现象求得更深入的理解。经由材料与理论的互动,笔者尝试回答林纾、魏易如何在译语文本中阅读狄更斯,为什么这样阅读,效果怎样以及译者对自身实践行为作何考量等问题,以期对狄更斯汉译研究及林译小说研究有所贡献。

Lin's library of translated fiction in the late Qing and early Republican period is an important resource for Translation Studies. The five novels that Lin Shu and Wei Yi translated, Nickolas Nickleby, The Old Curiosity Shop, David Copperfield, Oliver Twist and Dombey and Son, constitute the beginning of both translation of and research into Charles Dickens, which have thereafter prospered for over a hundred years. In this study, I will not tangle with the addition or deletion of some single words or phrases that merely lead to a "judgment" of the translations. Rather, the methodology of Descriptive Translation Studies will be applied so that, based on a discussion of patterns of textual difference and translation strategies used in a consistent way, the concept of norm will help attend to the literary contradiction and reconciliation between source and target texts. I try to offer an explanation by establishing a framework that incorporates conventions of fictional writing in both English and Chinese, their cultural traditions and social environments, and also the readers' needs. Furthermore, the newly developed socio-translation studies, drawing from Pierre Bourdieu's theory of "habitus", "field" and "capital", have put the translator in the spotlight. Thus, the translator, being an active agent, can be examined with regard to his social trajectory and the capital he possesses. In the light of textual and theoretical analysis, I look into the way Lin Shu and Wei Yi read Dickens in their translations with regard to both its causes and effects, and the views held by Lin Shu towards his own translation practice. The result makes contributions to both the research of Dickens' Chinese translations and that of Lin's translated fiction.