Title: 運動在他方 : 一個基進知識分子的工運自傳 = Social movement is elsewhere : an autobiography of a radical intellectual in Taiwan labor movement

Subjects: Hong Kong Polytechnic University -- Dissertations; Labor movement -- Taiwan; Intellectuals -- Taiwan -- Biography

Abstract: 這是一個知識分子「自願下放」又遭遇挫敗的自傳研究,從1985 年作者到 美國留學被在美台灣人左翼社群吸納,到1988 年回台灣之後成為一個全職工運 工作者,至2001 年離開所參加的工運組織的自傳記錄。研究的問題意識來自我 因挫敗離開工運,企圖回觀自己如何進入工運,並能夠被改造成一個被工人和 運動同志認可、又自我認同的工作者,最後卻又挫敗離開的過程;並希望藉此 可以回答左翼知識分子在當代逆反潮流參與階級運動的意義,並且探索何種社 會性安排,可以使知識分子在工運中的參與具可持續性。 第一章是提出研究問題、文獻回顧和理論框架,第二章到第八章是傳記部 分,並沒有按照生命時序來書寫,而是以主題來鋪陳:第二章描述作者在赴美 前的浮躁的狀態,一個準備走向社會上升路徑的前衛青年,如何被吸納進入左 翼社群,並逐漸認同社群的經過;第三章則是一個以「運動中身體/暴力經驗」 為主題的運動小史,描述了一般人對運動的刻板印象,也就是作者加入工運後 所的抗爭「高潮經驗」。第四到第八章則是運動的日常和組織性經驗的描述,分 四種不同層次的工運場域為主題,說明作者在其中不同的角色和經歷:第四章 描述解嚴前後回台的海歸左翼知識分子社群,第五章描述作者擔任專職執行長 九年的自主工聯,第六章是1994 年作者加入工運工作者組織──「工作室」的 過程,第七章是中時工會三個階段中作者的不同位置。最後第八章是記錄作者 試圖成為工作室領導並失敗而離開工運的經過。第九章是初稿帶回工作室內部 討論的紀錄,屬方法論外一章。

本自傳研究以作者的生命經驗和作者參與的工運行動者組織內經驗,來說 明一個行動者的生成和維持,必須有「實驗的微型公共空間(laboratorial micro public sphere)作為個體性和社會運動之間的中介過程」,由自願參與的小集體提 供給成員一個實驗互相協助改變自己(多數是知識分子)私人慣習的場域。此 處引用了Lukács 和Bourdieu 的框架,解釋知識分子的自我改造的可能性,並認 為不論Touraine 代表的新社會運動理論,以及美國主流的資源動員理論,都缺 乏理解行動者生成的中介過程(mediation process of the becoming of an actor)的 概念。本論文試圖提出生命故事和組織敘事交疊的文本,來論稱知識分子參與 社運,不能只有思想或意識改造(認識到社會的不公正而想行動),還要有實質 的自我改造行動,最主要就是能否選擇另類的生涯;選擇了另類生涯,就是移 動社會位置,進入一個社運的場域(field),那個場域是一群人先後選擇了另類 生涯,創造了一個「組織/集體/社群」生活,及其所產生的集體行動。運動遇到 不同處境,行動者必須創造新的、或修正原有的場域,去回應新的處境;也因 此帶來新的「身體/慣習(habitus)」。所以「組織/集體/社群」生活,既被先前的 身體/慣習所限制,又可以創造改變的條件,即為知識分子身段的再造。 作者的幾種經歷,正足以說明一個左翼知識分子在工運生涯軌跡上的累積 與缺陷,而這個經歷可以成為左翼知識分子選擇政治實踐位置時的規範性(或 道德)參照。

This is an autobiographical study of Wuo Young-Ie (吳永毅), a labor movement activist-intellectual in Taiwan. He was recruited to the Taiwanese leftist community when he studied at U. C. Berkeley from 1985 to 87. After he returned to Taiwan, he became a journalist covering labor issues and then full-time activist. In 1994 he formally joined an activist/organizer group called "Workshop (工作室)," which functioned as the secretariat of CALL (the Committee for Actions for Labor Legislation, 工委會) - the most active labor coalition in the 1990s and early 2000s. Wuo later became one of the leaders of the Workshop, but his succession also brought about serious tensions between him and three female senior members. The study ends with an internal conflict in 2001, often called "a split" by other Workshop members, that led to Wuo leaving the group.The motivation for this self-archiving is a normative/ethical one, trying to narrate against the tradition derived from Benda-Said that makes the contemporary intellectual's role model someone who is "critical but detached." Wuo discloses the dark side of his biographical details as well as the resulting organizational failures. He tries to testify that direct, embodied, day-to-day engagement with other actor-subjects is the core quality of intellectual self-transformation, social movements and any radical political intentions.Inspired by the early Lukacs' emphasis on the "mediation process of organization," Wuo argues that the relational dialogues between individualities/classes, which are social, cultural, historical, political and economically defined/differentiated, are usually arduous and torturous, and this messiness cannot be suppressed with a detached misophobic gesture. Borrowing from Bourdieu's theory of practice, this thesis claims that any radical habitus will not be born out of voluntarism; it needs an intentionally created field to make it happen and keep it sustainable. Social movement organizations are "laboratorial micro public spaces" which allow for experimentation in new social relations and personal interactions. Radical actors must commit themselves to some kind of organizational life, that is, to a self-structured process that will lead to self-transformation.