Title: 福爾摩斯偵探小說文言譯本硏究 (1896-1916) : 懸念和人物塑造 = A study of early translations of Sherlock Holmes in literary Chinese (1896-1916) : suspense and characterization

Subjects: Holmes, Sherlock (Fictitious character); Detective and mystery stories -- Translations into Chinese; Hong Kong Polytechnic University -- Dissertations

Abstract: 偵探小說是晚清至民國初期由文人志士介紹進中國的其中一個文學類型。從1896 到1916 這二十年間,翻譯成中文的《福爾摩斯偵探小說》有32種,譯者包括著名文人林籽、劉半儂和周瘦鵑等。這些譯本有刪有改,與 "忠 寶" 的翻譯原則大相逕庭,有的論者更批評這段時期的翻譯粗製濫造,但是只要仔細對比原文和譯文,就會發現這些刪改都是有目的、有系統的。本論文主要討論《福爾摩斯偵探小說》早期 (1896-1916) 的文言譯本的翻譯問題。 文中從 "懸念" 和 "人物形象" 的角度,討論譯者採取的翻譯策略和採取這些策略的原因。這個研究發現,早期文言譯本的 "偵探小說" 並不等於它的原文——英國通俗小說中的 "偵探小說" 而是變成一個混合了中國公案小說和西方小說藝術特色的產物。

Detective story is one of the first literary genres to be introduced to China during the late Qing and early Republican periods. In the twenty years from 1896 to 1916, thirty-two titles of Sherlock Holmes stories were published in Chinese, including the versions by important literary figures like Lin Shu, Liu Bannong and Zhou Shoujuan. These translations, with their omissions and changes, were a long way from what we would call "faithful" renditions. A careful analysis of these versions will reveal that the omissions and changes were systematic and intentional. This thesis deals with early classical Chinese translations of Sherlock Holmes stories. Focusing on the issue of "suspense", the most important component of Western detective stories, and the topic of characterization, it will discuss the translation strategies adopted by early Chinese translators and to try to identify the motives behind the surface changes made to the originals. As this study indicates, the early Chinese translations of the English popular fictions are not "detective" stories in the English sense of the word, but a hybrid form of Western plots mixed with elements of Chinese gongan xiaoshuo, or "stories of court cases".