Title: 政府与非政府组织互动关系的研究—以上海四个非政府组织为个案 = Interaction between government and non-governmental organizations: case study for four non-governmental organizations in Shanghai, PRC

Subjects: Hong Kong Polytechnic University -- Dissertations; Corporations -- China -- Shanghai; Corporations, Government -- China -- Shanghai

Abstract: 本研究以法团主义理论和市民社会理论为理论基础,以授权、控制和垄断性以及自主性、自治性和契约化等概念为分析工具,运用质性研究方法中的个案研究方法对上海市四个不同类型的非政府组织——Y 机构、R 机构、S 慈善基金会和Q 社团在与政府的互动关系这一议题上,进行了比较深入和全面的分析与探讨。从国家法团主义的理论视角来看,由上述四个个案与政府互动关系的研究中可以提出以下几个创新概念:“庇护性国家法团主”、“依附性国家法团主义”、“层级性国家法团主义” 和“策略性国家法团主义”。从市民社会的理论视角来看,上述四个个案与政府的互动关系又可以划分出如下四种类型:低自主性和自治性、有形式上契约但无市民社会特征的关系类型、有限度自主性和自治性但无市民社会特征的关系类型、被牵制的自主性和自治性且有一些市民社会特征的关系类型,以及有较高自主性和自治性同时具有较多市民 社会特征的关系类型。不过,研究发现,政府与非政府组织的互动关系并非固定不变而是动态演化的,不同的非政府组织与政府的关系类型犹如一个连续谱系上的不同节点或位置,随着政治、社会、文化及双方力量等环境因素的变迁,这种关系类型的位置也会发会改变。从较具国家法团主义倾向的庇护关系、依附关系、间接介入关系,到较具市民社会倾向的协商关系、合作关系和伙伴关系,非政府组织与政府的互动会根据自身的成熟程度和力量状态而选择一种或数种相应的关系类型,并且,这种关系类型也会在社会发展的推动下发生演变。本研究用法团主义和市民社会理论来分析中国的非政府组织,进而细分出几种具体类型,以及非政府组织和政府互动的基本模式。采用同样的理论视角来观察中国的国家与社会之间的关系,一个研究发现是: 它们正经历着一个由”直柱型的国家与社会关系状态“下“漏斗型的国家与社会关系状态”的转变过程。前者是指国家与社会关系高度整合的状态,后者是指国家与社会的关系在不同的层面上呈现出不同的分离和整合:越是上层分离越明显,越是基层整合越明显且看不出有分化的迹象。这种转变多少显现了国家与社会关系已经出现了模糊的分界。

Based on the theories of corporatism and civil society, this research attempts to make an in-depth examination and comprehensive analysis of interaction between government and different types of non-governmental organizations ( social organization; civil non-enterprise organizations and charity foundation ) in Shanghai, PRC. This research adopted the qualitative research method, with the analysis from various dimensions including: authorization, control, autonomy, monopoly and contract . From the perspective of State Corporatism, four new concepts are proposed as: "protective state corporatism" ; "dependent state corporatism "; "stratified corporatism "; and "strategic state corporatism ". From the perspective of civil society, four types of interaction can proposed into: "lower limited autonomy"; "contracted autonomy without characteristics of civil society"; "controlled autonomy with some characteristics of civil society"; and "higher autonomy with more characteristics of civil society". These new concept are developed for a deeper understanding of the current development of nongovernmental organizations in China mainlane. However, it is found that the interaction between government and non-governmental organizations is not steady, but in fact dynamic. The types of relationship between non-governmental organizations and government is like a spot or a position on a continnum. With the change of environment in the political, societal, cultural factors, the modes of relationship will also be changed accordingly. Moving from the State Corporatism-oriented (protective, dependent, indirect-interventive) relationship to a Civil Societal-oriented (negotiating, cooperative and partnership) relationship, the interaction manitested or the modes of relationship rely on its maturity and strength, and also this relationship will change with the stages of social development. The research analyzes non-governmental organizations in China based on the theory of corporatism and civil society. Furthermore the author puts up with several types and the basic interactive models between non-governmental organizations and the government. From the same theoretical perspective to observe relationship between the state and the society, the research has the following main findings: The first research finding is the relationship is transforming from "a straight column shape of society and state relationship" to "a funnel shape of state and society relationship". The former means that an intense integration between the state and the society while the latter indicates that the relationship between the state and the society exhibits different separation and integration at different levels. The second research finding is that separation is more distinct at the higher level, however, integration is obvious at the basic level and there is no indication of separation. The transformation has revealed more or less that the boundary of the relationship between the state and the society becomes more separation.