Title: Apparatus and method for identifying object movement and location with RFID device = 應用 RFID 裝置識別對象移動方向和位置資訊的設備及方法

Subjects: RFID device

Abstract: The present invention provides an apparatus for identifying object movement and location with RFID device comprising two RFID gateways constructed by at least one RFID interrogator located inside and outside an entrance of a monitored zone independently, a portable RFID tag carried by the object capable of receiving and responding said signals emitted by said RFID interrogator, and a data processor connected with said RFID gateways capable of receiving said responses to identify said object movement as leaving or entering said entrance and said object location as outside or inside said monitored zone. In addition, the present invention provides a corresponding method. The above mentioned apparatus and method enable to identify real time movement information of every personnel object with high accuracy while they are presenting in a particular monitored zone, and to collect accurate personnel location information for improving management some activity, such as a seminar, a conference, an exhibition, a workshop, a show, or etc.

本發明提供一種應用 RFID 裝置識別對象在某一入口移動方向和位置資訊的設備,其包括有︰2套 RFID 門禁,分別由佈署在所述入口之內或之外的不少於1個的 RFID 發射器構成;可攜式 RFID 標籤,由所述對象攜帶,用於接收並響應所述 RFID 發射器廣播的信號;及分析器,與 所述 RFID 門禁相連,用於處理所述回應並識別所述對象移動方向為進入或離開所述入口及所述物件位置資訊為在所述入口之內或之外。此外,本發明還提供上述設備的應用方法。本發明通過將現有技術中1 套 RFID 門禁改進為2套,從而能夠提供更準確有用的實時對象位置資訊,進而能夠幫助人們更好地進行諸如會議、展覽等之類活動的管理,比如及時處理突發事件等。